Privacy Policy – Adele Adams Associates Ltd

 

Adele Adams Associates Limited (“We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), together with our Customer Terms and any other documents referred to in this Privacy Policy, sets out the basis on which any personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it in respect of your use of our services.

By attending or booking our services, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. In the event of a conflict between the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Customer Terms, the Customer Terms will prevail.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you.

Information you give us:

If you decide to attend our courses or book a course with us, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself. You will voluntarily provide us with Personal Data which includes your name, business email address and phone number when you:

  • Purchase a course or book a course for your site.
  • Provide billing and payment information.
  • Sign up to our newsletter, offers or events.
  • Post comments on our website.
  • Participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website.

In the event of an examination with an external exam board (RSPH or HABC) during one of our courses; the exam board may ask for your date of birth, gender and ethnic group as well as the information above.

 

Information we collect about you:

Each time you contact us or book a course via our website, email or phone, we will add this to our Client Relationship Management (CRM) System and note down the nature of this interaction. This is not an automatic system. The information we will collect from you is personally identifiable such as:

  • Name, business email, address, phone numbers to enable us to contact you for the course to take place, or to communicate any updates to the course we may have
  • The past courses you have attended or hosted
  • The courses you are interested in via an enquiry submitted to us

If you book a course with us, we will enter the following details into our invoicing system:

  • Company name
  • Primary contact details
  • Company accounts department contact details
  • Company address (and address of accounts if different)
  • Company email address (and address of accounts if different)
  • Company telephone number
  • Company payment terms
  • If you pay for a course via the website using our Worldpay terminal, they will ask for further details. This is a secure host for credit card transactions and Adele Adams Associates cannot access this information. 

Each time you hold a course or attend a course from us we will collect the following information, which includes but is not an exhaustive list:

  • Electronic scans of the examination exam sheets, registers, declarations or any other form specified to be filled in by the examination board.These will include your name, date of birth, gender and signature
  • Electronic scan of feedback forms, which may include your name, company and date of course, and if you wish to, an email address to sign up for our quarterly newsletter.This will add you to our newsletter email mailing list.
  • Electronic scans of attendance registers; names, departments and signature for each attendee
  • Electronic scans of exam results sheets sent back to us from the exam board which contain your name, date of birth, gender and your exam mark
  • Electronic scans of trainer report, exam feedback sheet about the how the course went and / or how each delegates has performed during the course or exam
  • Soft copies of the certificates we produce in-house not those from the external exam boards=

Each time you use our website,we may automatically collect the following information with is non-personally identifiable:

  • Technical information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. This log data may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page you visited before using our website, your browser type and settings, the date and time of your use of the Service, information about your browser configuration and plug-ins, language preferences and cookie data.
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

By submitting your Personal Data and non-personally identifiable information, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected via our website. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, technical sub-contractors, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Uses made of information

We will only use information held about you for the following purposes:

Information you give to us:

If you have booked yourself on a course or booked an in-house course: We will use this information:

  • To notify you about your upcoming course and information around the course
  • To notify you about our courses that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer
  • For fast turn around of questions on past examinations or courses you have attended

Attending an in-house course:

  • We store the information above to comply with our exam boards 3-year minimum storage terms, however, due to the nature of the training business we may hold it for longer as qualifications we train, have a long term nature, and you may need us to gain quick access to your exam results (e.g. an audit) or certificate. Unless you ask us to, we will not store more than the scanned copies of the above, and do not use it for marketing purposes.We simply hold this information.
  • On the feedback forms, you will be given a chance to opt into our newsletter if you are a course attendee (but not course booker).If you opt-in, we will enter this email and your name into our email suite MailChimp for the following information:
    • To notify you about your upcoming course and information around the course
    • To notify you about our courses that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about
    • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer
    • For fast turn around of questions on past examinations or courses you have attended
    • If you do not opt-in, we will not add you to any mailing lists.

Invoicing: We will use this information:

  • To administer your account and keep track of billing and payments
  • To communicate with you by responding to your requests and sending you emails and messages about invoicing and account management

Website: We will use this information:

  • To understand and improve our website functionality
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To keep the website secure by investigating and preventing abuse and fraud

Information we collect about you:

Website: We will use this information:

  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website and training courses about other courses that may interest you or them.

By using the website, you agree that we can access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data we have collected from you. This data will in no way identify you or any other individual. We may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:

  • Assist us to better understand how our customers are using the website
  • Provide our customers with further information regarding the uses and benefits of our training courses
  • Provide useful business insights from the aggregated data.

Information we receive from other sources:

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive). By using our website, you consent to Personal Data being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use you authorise.

Disclosure of your information

Adele Adams Associates is not part of a group which means we will not share any data with any subsidiaries, however, if you partake in an examination which is accredited by the exam boards we use (HABC and RSPH) we will share the information as stipulated on their forms only.  See above for the specifics.

Information we share with third parties:

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • We use certain web-based companies to email from and store our data, such as MailChimp and Capsule CRM.  The data inputted in these systems are not used by these companies.  They follow strict guidelines in the storage and disclosure of information which we have given them, to prevent unauthorised access. They comply with the laws of the countries from which they operate.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

Your rights

Consent:

If you wish to subscribe to our marketing communications such as our quarterly newsletter, we will use your name and email address to send communications to you. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You may elect to stop receiving our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in such emails.

If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please click on the opt out options included in emails and we will remove you from our mailing lists.

Access to information:

You have the right to access information held about you.

Right to deletion or rectification:

We permit you to delete and rectify information you have provided to us, subject to the conditions of our Customer Terms and our legal obligations set out below.

Retention:

We retain Personal Data for as long as we provide training to you. The nature of the training we provide may span many years, e.g. we currently hold course records from 2008 onwards, due to potential reprinting of certificates where necessary and fast turn around during audits. We are also asked by the exam board to keep all examination scans for a three-year period.

Complaints: If you have any complaints about our use of your information please contact us as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy or contact the UK supervisory authority – The Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).

Applicable Data Protection Law

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the data controller is Adele Adams Associates Ltd, a private limited company registered in England with number 4843401 whose registered office is Pearson and Associates Ltd, Suite E, Canal Wharf, Eshton Road, Gargrave, Skipton, BD23 3SE.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share any password with anyone.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our website may contain links to and from third party websites of our partners, networks, advertisers and affiliate. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices or content of these websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and any amended Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites and notified to you by email, where appropriate. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25thMay 2018 and replaces any other Privacy Policy previously applicable from this date.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be forwarded by email to: info@adeleadamsassociates.co.uk